888-684-8305
[…] There are no sure things.

But if there is one thing that should be a sure thing in construction law, it is the statute of repose. While the time period1 and type of claim to which it applies2 differ from state to state, every state has some version of a statute enforcing the idea that once a certain amount of time has passed after work has been completed, a contractor or architect should be able to move on without being concerned about whether old errors or liabilities will pop up and result in a lawsuit. In North Carolina, that time period is six years. North Carolina General Statute §1-50(a)(5)a. states, “no action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe conditions of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of th specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.”3

The public policy behind such a statute is clear.