888-684-8305
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.280 allows for the supplemental exchange of experts. Subsection (a) provides that “[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.” 

Section 2034.260(a) provides that "[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand" and subsection (b) describes the exchange as either "(1) [a] list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial" or "(2) [a] statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert